2018 Haywood NorAm/Western Canadian Championships: Wrap-up
Red Deer, AB
January 21, 2018
Day #3: Division Relays – Free Technique
1st Junior Boys Ian Oliphant (Sovereign Lake NC); Erik Brosch (Revelstoke NSC); Konrad Van Varseveld (Larch Hills NSS)
1st Junior Girls Alanna Brittin (Revelstoke NSC); Kate Granstrom (Revelstoke NSC); Paige Latta (Sovereign Lake NC)
1st Midget Girls Alexandra Luxmoore (Revelstoke NSC); Julianne Moore (Larch Hills NSS); Samantha Vukadinovic (Larch Hills NSS)
2nd Open Men Remi Drolet (Black Jack CCSC); Tallon Noble (Strathcona NSC); Greg Kilroy Telemark NC)
2nd Open Women Katie Weaver (Hollyburn CCSC); Michaela McLean (Black Jack CCSC); Kaia Andal (Caledonia NSC)
2nd Junior Girls Molly Miller (Black Jack CCSC); Elizabeth Elliot (Revelstoke NSC); Beth Granstrom (Revelstoke NSC)
2nd Juvenile Girls Mia Recknell (Bulkley Valley CCSC); Maggie Rodwell (Larch Hills NSS); Jasmine Drolet (Black Jack CCSC)
2nd Midget Boys Elliot Wilson (Revelstoke NSC); Joshua Fiala (Caledonia NSC); Jacob Hepburn (Larch Hills NSS)
3rd Juvenile Boys Gabe Gledhill (Strathcona NSC); Stephen Lamon (Strathcona NSC); Calvin Hepburn (Larch Hills NSS)
3rd Juvenile Girls Maggie Beckner (Larch Hills NSS); Kolibri Drobish (Revelstoke NSC); Sydney Wilson (Kimberley NSC)
3rd Midget Boys Pedar Ree (Sovereign Lake NC); Aiden Hay (Hollyburn CCSC); Kayden Kwiatkowski (Overlander SC)
3rd Midget Girls Zara Bucher (Larch Hills NSS); Abbey McLean (Black Jack CCSC); Katie Thielman (Larch Hills NSS)
For Day 3 results click on: https://zone4.ca/event/2018westerns/
6 more gold medals for BC on Day 2 of the Western Canadian Champs.
Larch Hills Nordic Society (Salmon Arm) leads BC individual medal count, earning 8 medals over two days.
Day #2: Mass Start – Classic Technique
1st Jr Men Remi Drolet (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
1st Jr Women Kaia Andal (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club)
1st Jr Boys Konrad Van Varseveld (Larch Hills Nordic Society)
1st Jr Girls Molly Miller (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
1st Mid Boys Elliot Wilson (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
1st Mid Girls Julianne Moore (Larch Hills Nordic Society)
2nd Jr Girls Alanna Brittin (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
2nd Juv Girls Jasmine Drolet (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
2nd Mid Boys Jacob Hepburn (Larch Hills Nordic Society)
2nd Mid Girls Samantha Vukadinovic (Larch Hills Nordic Society)
3rd Jr Men Tallon Noble (Strathcona Nordic Ski Club)
3rd Juv Boys Gabe Gledhill ((Strathcona Nordic Ski Club)
3rd Mid Girls Zara Buchar (Larch Hills Nordic Society)
For Day 2 results click on: https://zone4.ca/event/2018westerns/
_________________________________________________
BC wins 8 of a possible 10 gold medals on Day #1.
Day #1: Individual Sprint – Free Technique
1st Jr Men Tallon Noble (Strathcona Nordic Ski Club)
1st Jr Women Kaia Andal (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club)
1st Jr Boys Ian Oliphant (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)
1st Jr Girls Molly Miller (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
1st Juv Boys Stephen Lamon (Strathcona Nordic Ski Club)
1st Juv Girls Marielle Ackermann (Kimberley Nordic Ski Club)
1st Mid Boys Pedar Ree (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)
1st Mid Girls Zara Buchar (Larch Hills Nordic Society)
2nd Jr Men Remi Drolet (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
2nd Juv Girls Maggie Rodwell (Larch Hills Nordic Society)
2nd Mid Boys Elliot Wilson (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
2nd Mid Girls Alexandra Luxmoore (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
3rd Juv Girls Sydney Wilson (Kimberley Nordic Ski Club)
3rd Juv Boys Gabe Gledhill ((Strathcona Nordic Ski Club)
3rd Mid Boys Joshua Fiala (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club)
3rd Mid Girls Julianne Moore (Larch Hills Nordic Society)
For Day 1 results click on: https://zone4.ca/event/2018westerns/