Competition Schedule »

2017-18 Competition Schedule

Date

Event

Location

Contact

Race Notice

Nov 1, 3

Frozen Thunder 

Canmore, AB

Tom Holland

 

Dec 2Nickel Plate Season OpenerPentictonMurray Farbridge 

Dec 3

Teck Coast Cup #1
Teck Coast Cup Series

Callaghan Valley

Dirk Rohde

 

Dec 8-17WPNS World Cup #1Canmore, ABCarly Lewis 

Dec 9-10

Haywood Nor Am

Vernon

Troy Hudson

 

Dec 15-17Haywood NorAm Mini-TourRosslandLinda Merlo 
Dec 16Whiskey Jack EggNog OpenFort St. JohnEliza Stanford 

Dec 30

Teck Northern Cup #1
Teck Northern Cup Series
BCWG Trials (Zone 8)

Prince George

Jim Burbee

 

Dec 30

Teck Okanagan Cup #1
Teck Okanagan Cup Series
BCWG Trials (Zone 2)

Salmon Arm

Alan Corbett

 

Dec 30BCWG Trials (Zone 6)Mt. WashingtonPatty Johnson 

Dec 30-31

Teck Kootenay Cup #1 & 2
Teck Kootenay Cup Series
BCWG Trials (Zone 1)

Fernie

Clark Weber

 

Dec 31Teck Northern Cup #2
Teck Northern Cup Series
BCWG Trials (Zone 7)
SmithersJennifer Plummer 
Jan 2-13US Nationals 2018Anchorage, USAWebsite 

Jan 6-7

BCWG Trials (Zones 3, 4, 5)
Teck Coast Cup # 2 &3
Teck Coast Cup Series

Callaghan Valley

Dirk Rohde

 

Jan 6-10Haywood NorAm/
World Jr/U23 Championship Trials
Mt St Anne, QCPatrick Blais 

Jan 6-7

Teck BC Cup #1
Teck BC Cup Series

Callaghan Valley 

Dirk Rohde

 

Jan 13-14

Teck Kootenay Cup #3 & 4
Teck Kootenay Cup Series

Kimberley

Frank Ackermann

 

Jan 13-14Sun Peaks Nordic FestivalSun PeaksVincent Lafontaine 
Jan 14Kelowna Apple LoppetKelownaRon Earle 
Jan 14Blackwall BashManning ParkJo Hughes 

Jan 19-21

Haywood NorAm/
Western Canadian Championships

Red Deer, AB

Thomas Marr-Laing

 

Jan 19-26Masters World CupMinneapolis, USAWebsite 

Jan 20

Reino Keski Salmi Loppet

Salmon Arm

Louise Bruns

 

Jan 20

Teck Northern Cup #3
Teck Northern Cup Series

Vanderhoof

Wanda Nemethy

 

Jan 27

Teck Kootenay Cup #5
Teck Kootenay Cup Series

Invermere

Lyle Wilson

 

Jan 27Hallis Lake LoppetQuesnel  
Jan 27Snow Valley OpenKitimatTravis Carter 

Jan 27-28

Nipika/Toby Creek Loppet

Invermere

Lyle Wilson

 

Jan 28

Teck Coast Cup #4
Teck Coast Cup Series

Callaghan ValleyLynn Ayers 

Jan 28

Teck Northern Cup #4
Teck Northern Cup Series

Burns Lake

Alison Patch

 

Jan 28

Teck Okanagan Cup #2
Teck Okanagan Cup Series

Kamloops

Natalie Manhard

 

Jan 27- Feb 3

FIS World Jr/U23 Champs

Goms, SUI

Website

 

Feb 3Sunshine Coast LoppetGibsonsUrs Pfaeffli 
Feb 3Cascade Cup LoppetManning ParkJo Hughes 

Feb 3-4

Teck BC Cup #2
Teck BC Cup Series

Prince George 

Jim Burbee

 

Feb 3-4

Huckleberry Loppet

Golden

Jeff Dolinsky

 

Feb 4Spud Valley LoppetPembertonDelores Franz Los 
Feb 9-25Olympic Winter GamesPyeongchang, South KoreaWebsite 
Feb 10Jess4Kids Tips Up CupVernonTroy Hudson 
Feb 10-11Canadian BirkebeinerEdmonton, ABNicole Brenda 
Feb 10-11Teck Coast Cup # 5 &6
Teck Coast Cup Series
Mt. WashingtonPatty Johnson 

Feb 11

Teck Kootenay Cup #6
Teck Kootenay Cup Series

Nelson

Lauren Heckley

 

Feb 11Chris Dahlie RaceSmithersJennifer Plummer 

Feb 16-18

Teck BC Championships
Teck BC Cup Series

Kelowna

Jill Stamp

 

Feb 16-18Gatineau LoppetGatineau, QCWebsite 

Feb 23-25

BC Winter Games

Kamloops

Nancy Beaumont

 

Feb 24

Sigge's P'ayak

Callaghan Valley

Dirk Rohde

 

Feb 24

Moose Marathon

Kitimat

Travis Carter

 

Feb 24Spirit of the Rivers LoppetPrince GeorgeJim Burbee 
Feb 24Black Jack LoppetRosslandLinda Merlo 
Mar 3Wetzin'kwa Marathon SmithersJennifer Plummer 
Mar 3-4Teck BC Midget ChampionshipsRevelstokeMike Thomas 

Mar 4

The Lakes Loppet

Burns Lake

Alison Patch

 

Mar 10-17Paralympic Winter GamesPyeongchang, South KoreaWebsite 

Mar 10-17

National Championships

Thunder Bay, ON

Chris Serratore

 

Mar 11Sovereign Lake LoppetVernon

Troy Hudson

 

Date

Nov 1, 3

Event

Frozen Thunder 

Location

Canmore, AB

Contact

Tom Holland

Race Notice

 

Date

Dec 2

Event

Nickel Plate Season Opener

Location

Penticton

Contact

Murray Farbridge

Race Notice

 

Date

Dec 3

Event

Teck Coast Cup #1
Teck Coast Cup Series

Location

Callaghan Valley

Contact

Dirk Rohde

Race Notice

 

Date

Dec 8-17

Event

WPNS World Cup #1

Location

Canmore, AB

Contact

Carly Lewis

Race Notice

 

Date

Dec 9-10

Event

Haywood Nor Am

Location

Vernon

Contact

Troy Hudson

Race Notice

 

Date

Dec 15-17

Event

Haywood NorAm Mini-Tour

Location

Rossland

Contact

Linda Merlo

Race Notice

 

Date

Dec 16

Event

Whiskey Jack EggNog Open

Location

Fort St. John

Contact

Eliza Stanford

Race Notice

 

Date

Dec 30

Event

Teck Northern Cup #1
Teck Northern Cup Series
BCWG Trials (Zone 8)

Location

Prince George

Contact

Jim Burbee

Race Notice

 

Date

Dec 30

Event

Teck Okanagan Cup #1
Teck Okanagan Cup Series
BCWG Trials (Zone 2)

Location

Salmon Arm

Contact

Alan Corbett

Race Notice

 

Date

Dec 30

Event

BCWG Trials (Zone 6)

Location

Mt. Washington

Contact

Patty Johnson

Race Notice

 

Date

Dec 30-31

Event

Teck Kootenay Cup #1 & 2
Teck Kootenay Cup Series
BCWG Trials (Zone 1)

Location

Fernie

Contact

Clark Weber

Race Notice

 

Date

Dec 31

Event

Teck Northern Cup #2
Teck Northern Cup Series
BCWG Trials (Zone 7)

Location

Smithers

Contact

Jennifer Plummer

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 2-13

Event

US Nationals 2018

Location

Anchorage, USA

Contact

Website

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 6-7

Event

BCWG Trials (Zones 3, 4, 5)
Teck Coast Cup # 2 &3
Teck Coast Cup Series

Location

Callaghan Valley

Contact

Dirk Rohde

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 6-10

Event

Haywood NorAm/
World Jr/U23 Championship Trials

Location

Mt St Anne, QC

Contact

Patrick Blais

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 6-7

Event

Teck BC Cup #1
Teck BC Cup Series

Location

Callaghan Valley 

Contact

Dirk Rohde

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 13-14

Event

Teck Kootenay Cup #3 & 4
Teck Kootenay Cup Series

Location

Kimberley

Contact

Frank Ackermann

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 13-14

Event

Sun Peaks Nordic Festival

Location

Sun Peaks

Contact

Vincent Lafontaine

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 14

Event

Kelowna Apple Loppet

Location

Kelowna

Contact

Ron Earle

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 14

Event

Blackwall Bash

Location

Manning Park

Contact

Jo Hughes

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 19-21

Event

Haywood NorAm/
Western Canadian Championships

Location

Red Deer, AB

Contact

Thomas Marr-Laing

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 19-26

Event

Masters World Cup

Location

Minneapolis, USA

Contact

Website

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 20

Event

Reino Keski Salmi Loppet

Location

Salmon Arm

Contact

Louise Bruns

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 20

Event

Teck Northern Cup #3
Teck Northern Cup Series

Location

Vanderhoof

Contact

Wanda Nemethy

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 27

Event

Teck Kootenay Cup #5
Teck Kootenay Cup Series

Location

Invermere

Contact

Lyle Wilson

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 27

Event

Hallis Lake Loppet

Location

Quesnel

Contact

 

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 27

Event

Snow Valley Open

Location

Kitimat

Contact

Travis Carter

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 27-28

Event

Nipika/Toby Creek Loppet

Location

Invermere

Contact

Lyle Wilson

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 28

Event

Teck Coast Cup #4
Teck Coast Cup Series

Location

Callaghan Valley

Contact

Lynn Ayers

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 28

Event

Teck Northern Cup #4
Teck Northern Cup Series

Location

Burns Lake

Contact

Alison Patch

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 28

Event

Teck Okanagan Cup #2
Teck Okanagan Cup Series

Location

Kamloops

Contact

Natalie Manhard

Race Notice

 

Date

Jan 27- Feb 3

Event

FIS World Jr/U23 Champs

Location

Goms, SUI

Contact

Website

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 3

Event

Sunshine Coast Loppet

Location

Gibsons

Contact

Urs Pfaeffli

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 3

Event

Cascade Cup Loppet

Location

Manning Park

Contact

Jo Hughes

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 3-4

Event

Teck BC Cup #2
Teck BC Cup Series

Location

Prince George 

Contact

Jim Burbee

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 3-4

Event

Huckleberry Loppet

Location

Golden

Contact

Jeff Dolinsky

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 4

Event

Spud Valley Loppet

Location

Pemberton

Contact

Delores Franz Los

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 9-25

Event

Olympic Winter Games

Location

Pyeongchang, South Korea

Contact

Website

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 10

Event

Jess4Kids Tips Up Cup

Location

Vernon

Contact

Troy Hudson

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 10-11

Event

Canadian Birkebeiner

Location

Edmonton, AB

Contact

Nicole Brenda

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 10-11

Event

Teck Coast Cup # 5 &6
Teck Coast Cup Series

Location

Mt. Washington

Contact

Patty Johnson

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 11

Event

Teck Kootenay Cup #6
Teck Kootenay Cup Series

Location

Nelson

Contact

Lauren Heckley

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 11

Event

Chris Dahlie Race

Location

Smithers

Contact

Jennifer Plummer

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 16-18

Event

Teck BC Championships
Teck BC Cup Series

Location

Kelowna

Contact

Jill Stamp

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 16-18

Event

Gatineau Loppet

Location

Gatineau, QC

Contact

Website

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 23-25

Event

BC Winter Games

Location

Kamloops

Contact

Nancy Beaumont

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 24

Event

Sigge's P'ayak

Location

Callaghan Valley

Contact

Dirk Rohde

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 24

Event

Moose Marathon

Location

Kitimat

Contact

Travis Carter

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 24

Event

Spirit of the Rivers Loppet

Location

Prince George

Contact

Jim Burbee

Race Notice

 

Date

Feb 24

Event

Black Jack Loppet

Location

Rossland

Contact

Linda Merlo

Race Notice

 

Date

Mar 3

Event

Wetzin'kwa Marathon 

Location

Smithers

Contact

Jennifer Plummer

Race Notice

 

Date

Mar 3-4

Event

Teck BC Midget Championships

Location

Revelstoke

Contact

Mike Thomas

Race Notice

 

Date

Mar 4

Event

The Lakes Loppet

Location

Burns Lake

Contact

Alison Patch

Race Notice

 

Date

Mar 10-17

Event

Paralympic Winter Games

Location

Pyeongchang, South Korea

Contact

Website

Race Notice

 

Date

Mar 10-17

Event

National Championships

Location

Thunder Bay, ON

Contact

Chris Serratore

Race Notice

 

Date

Mar 11

Event

Sovereign Lake Loppet

Location

Vernon

Contact

Troy Hudson

Race Notice